Revealed: The Retirement Planner Awards 2019 shortlists

    RP Awards 2019 shortlist revealed

    Retirement Planner is proud to publish the shortlists for its 2019 Awards, the winners of which will be announced on Friday 14 June at a ceremony at The Marriott Hotel Grosvenor Square, London W1K.

    If you would like to join the Retirement Planner Awards ceremony or book a table, please click here.

    Depending on the awards categories in which they were competing, firms and advisers were invited to provide either a submission or case study, with all entries then being assessed by an independent panel of expert judges.

    The Retirement Planner Awards 2019 shortlists in full are:

    Best Individual Pensions Advice Firm of the Year Award – London, the South East and East Anglia

    Advanta Wealth
    Ascot Wealth Management
    Chase de Vere
    Fidelity International Ltd
    Holden & Partners
    Portafina
    RTS Financial Planning Ltd
    Wingate Financial Planning

    Best Individual Pensions Advice Firm of the Year Award – Midlands

    Britannic Place Financial Management Ltd
    Central Wealth Planning Ltd
    Prosperity Wealth Ltd
    Rowley Turton (IFA) Ltd

    Best Individual Pensions Advice Firm of the Year Award – Scotland and the North

    Berry & Oak
    Granite Financial Planning Ltd
    Kellands (Hale) Ltd
    VWM Wealth
    Wayne Austin IFA

    Best Individual Pensions Advice Firm of the Year Award – South West and Wales

    Kymin Financial Services Ltd
    Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners

    Young Retirement Planner of the Year Award – London

    Ben Thomas, Chase de Vere
    Daniel Barratt, LIFT-Financial
    Harry Vaughan, Financial Lifestyle Management
    Jonathan Attenborough, Waymark Financial Ltd
    Laura Whetstone, Lathe & Co
    Rhian Sangha, Chase de Vere
    Toby Bentley, Lathe & Co Wealth Advisers

    Young Retirement Planner of the Year Award – UK (excluding London)

    Adam Norris, Wayne Austin IFA
    Alex Norwood , Montfort International
    Catriona McCarron, Ascot Wealth Management
    Jon Hickson, Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners

    Best Equity Release Adviser of the Year

    Anstee & Co Ltd
    The Realization Group
    Kellands (Hale) Ltd
    Plutus Wealth Management
    Prosperity Wealth Ltd
    Rowley Turton (IFA) Ltd

    Best Estate Planning Adviser of the Year

    Kellands (Hale) Ltd
    Plutus Wealth Management
    Prosperity Wealth Ltd
    Rowley Turton (IFA) Ltd

    Best Pensions Freedom Service Award

    Ascot Wealth Management
    Portafina
    Zen Wealth LLP
    Zurich

    Best SIPP Service Award

    Curtis Banks
    Fidelity International Ltd
    InvestAcc Pension Administration Ltd
    Talbot and Muir Ltd
    Xafinity
    Zurich

    Outstanding Customer Care Award

    Citywide Financial Partners
    Kellands (Hale) Ltd
    Lonsdale Services
    Prosperity Wealth Ltd
    Zurich