Revealed: The Retirement Planner Awards 2018 shortlists

RP Awards 2018 shortlist revealed...

Retirement Planner is proud to publish the shortlists for its 2018 Awards, the winners of which will be announced on Friday 15 June at a ceremony at The Waldorf Hilton Hotel, London WC2.

This is also the venue for the Retirement Planner Forum, which takes place that morning and for which there is still time to register here

Keynote speaker for the day will be retirement policy expert Rob Yuille from the Association of British Insurers. He will speak on the progress of pension freedom, the rapid expansion of non-advised drawdown and the risk of paying too much tax on retirement income.

MoretoSIPPs managing director John Moret will also address delegates on the future of self-invested personal pensions while other important issues to be addressed in the day’s programme include defined benefit pension transfers, equity release and income drawdown strategies.

If you would like to join the Retirement Planner Awards ceremony or book a table, meanwhile please click here

Depending on the awards categories in which they were competing, firms and advisers were invited to provide either a submission or case study, with all entries then being assessed by an independent panel of expert judges.

Chaired by Retirement Planner editor and Professional Adviser deputy editor Jenna Towler, the judging panel comprises Nigel Barlow, retirement specialist with Retirement Standard, Jane Finnerty, joint chair of the Society of Later Life Advisers, Tish Hanifan, founder and joint chair of the Society of Later Life Advisers, Hayley North, Chartered Financial Planner and co-founder of Rose & North, Keith Richards, chief executive of the Personal Finance Society, James Wilson, an adviser with Financial Lifestyle Management and Stuart Wilson, managing director of the Later Life Academy and Equity Release Club.

The Retirement Planner Awards 2018 shortlists in full are:

Best Individual Pension Advice Firm of the Year Awards

South East & East Anglia Region
Almary Green
Cadde Wealth
Chase de Vere
Finura Partners
Holden & Partners
Lonsdale Services
Master Adviser
Sweeny Wealth Management
Midlands Region
Central Wealth Planning
Money Minder Financial Services
Northfield Wealth
Prosperity Wealth
Rowley Turton Private Wealth Management
South West & Wales Region
Aisa Professional
HRW Financial Consultants
McCarthy Taylor
MFP Wealth Management
Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners
North & Scotland Region
Berry & Oak
Fairstone Group
Granite Financial Planning
Kellands (Hale)
VWM Wealth

Young Retirement Planner of the Year Awards

London
Jonathan Attenborough – Waymark Financial
Toby Bentley – Lathe & Co
Thomas Eyles – Lathe & Co
Alistair Fullerton – Lathe & Co
Sebastian Hurst – Plutus Wealth Management –
Alex Shields – John Lamb
Ben Thomas – Chase de Vere
Laura Whetstone – Lathe & Co
South West, Midlands & East Anglia Region
Matthew Beck – Almary Green
Lewis Easter – Almary Green
Joseph Goddard-Howe – McCarthy Taylor
Jonathan Hickson – Strategic Solutions Chartered Financial Planners
Rhian Sangha – Chase de Vere
North & Scotland Region
Jeremy Barham – Chase de Vere
Daniel Barratt – LIFT-Financial
Laurence Jackson – Fairstone Group

Further categories

Best Equity Release Adviser of the Year
John Lamb
Key Retirement Group
Viva Retirement Solutions
Best Estate Planning Adviser of the Year
Chamberlyns
Fairstone Group
Lonsdale Services
Matrix Capital
Plutus Wealth Management
Rowley Turton (IFA)
Best Corporate Pensions Advice Firm of the Year
Kellands (Hale)
McCarthy Taylor
Best Income Drawdown Service
AJ Bell
Zen Wealth LLP
Zurich
Best Pensions Freedom Service
AJ Bell
Lonsdale Services
Prosperity Wealth Ltd
Zurich
Best SIPP Service
AJ Bell
Talbot and Muir
Xafinity
Zurich
Outstanding Customer Care Award
Kellands (Hale)
Prosperity Wealth
Rothesay Life
Zurich