Revealed: The Retirement Planner Awards 2017 shortlists

Retirement Planner is proud to publish the shortlists for its 2017 Awards, the winners of which will be announced on Friday 16 June at a ceremony at the Jumeirah Carlton Tower, London SW1.

This is also the venue for the Retirement Planner Forum, which takes place that morning and for which there is still time to register.

Speakers include Andrew Warwick-Thompson, executive director for regulatory policy at The Pensions Regulator, Claire Trott, head of pension strategy at Technical Connection and Nick French, managing director of Russell Investments. For more information, please click here

If you would like to join Retirement Planner for the awards ceremony or book a table, please click here

Depending on the awards categories in which they were competing, firms and advisers were invited to provide either a submission or case study, with all entries then being assessed by an independent panel of expert judges.

Chaired by Deborah Benn, the judging panel comprises Jane Finnerty, joint chair of the Society of Later Life Advisers, Lawrence Gosling, group editorial director of Incisive Media, Chris Hannant, director general of the Association of Professional Financial Advisers, Tish Hanifan, founder and joint chair of the Society of Later Life Advisers, Hayley North, co-founder of Rose & North, Keith Richards, chief executive of the Personal Finance Society, James Wilson, an adviser with Financial Lifestyle Management and Stuart Wilson, managing director of the Later Life Academy and Equity Release Club.

 

Retirement Planner Awards 2017 shortlists in full

 

Best Individual Pension Firms

South East and Anglia Region

Almary Green

Cervello Financial Planning

Finura Partners

Fish Financial

Mattioli Woods

Mazars

Midlands Region

McCarthy Taylor

Northfield Wealth Management

Origen Financial Services

Prosperity Wealth

Rowley Turton

South West and Wales Region

Aisa Professional

Chase de Vere

Jones Hill

Magenta Financial Planning

Moorland Mayfair Wealth Management

Niche Chartered Financial Planners

North and Scotland Region

Central Wealth Planning
Fairstone

Intelligent Pensions

Kellands (Hale)

VWM Wealth

Wellington Wealth

 

Young Retirement Planner of the Year

South West and Wales

Edward Boswell, Hargreaves Lansdown

Thomas Cowell, Hargreaves Lansdown

Adam Deacon, Hodge Bakshi Financial Services

Jamie Hughes, Old Mutual Wealth Private Clients

Gwilym Lloyd Jones, Sanlam Wealth Planning

Simon Walshe, Chase de Vere

South East and Midlands

Chris Ball, Boolers

Vito Faircloth, formerly of Investment Quorum

Edward Gascoigne, Financial Lifestyle Management

Sebastian Hurst, Plutus Wealth Management

Anthony West, Matthew Douglas

 

Best Corporate Pensions Advice Firm

Cervello Financial Planning

Finura Partners

Mattioli Woods

McCarthy Taylor

Best Income Drawdown Service Award

Copia Capital Management

Intelligent Pensions

Zurich

Best Pensions Freedom Service

Hargreaves Lansdown

Moorland Mayfair Wealth Management

NBS Financial Planning

Origen Financial Services

Prosperity Wealth

Best SIPP Service Award

InvestAcc Pension Administration

Suffolk Life

Xafinity

Zurich

Outstanding Customer Care Award

Cervello Financial Planning

Lonsdale Services

Magenta Financial Planning

Prosperity Wealth